EON's Commitment to You

EON’s Data Protection and Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to accord the information the due level of care as presented in this Data Protection and Privacy Policy, and consistent with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA, No. 26 of 2012). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection and Privacy Policy which outlines EON Consulting and Pte Ltd (“EON”) obligations and practices in the handing of the Personal Data we collect and hold.

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to EON in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which EON may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

EON may from time to time amend, modify or update this Data Protection and Privacy Policy to ensure that it is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website.

Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

Personal Data

Personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to all and any information relating to you obtained by us in the course of and as a result of the provision of any products and services by us to you. Such Personal Data includes but not limited to your name, mailing address, telephone number(s) and personal email address. We shall treat your Personal Data as confidential and will accord due level of care in accordance with our Privacy Policy statement, and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA, No. 26 of 2012).

Collection of your Personal Data

We collect Personal Data in the following ways, but are not limited to:

  • When you interact with our employees, for example, via telephone calls, face-to-face meetings and emails;
  • When you use some of our services, for example, websites; when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;
  • When you respond to our events, training courses, survey questionnaire;
  • When you are contacted by, and respond to, our employees for membership update information of the company;
  • When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

Purpose of Collection and Use of Your Personal Data

Generally, we collect Personal Data from customers, prospective customers etc. for purposes relating to the products and services we offer or require.

We may use your information for the following purposes, but are not limited to:

  • Handling and responding to enquiries and requests
  • Providing and administering services including account servicing
  • Grant applications and claims
  • Communication with you in relation to products and services we provide which are relevant to your existing relationship with us
  • Offering you updated marketing and promotional packages you can benefit from, including products and services offered by our selected partners
  • Research and surveys
  • Meeting / venue booking regulatory and legal obligations
  • Audit and reporting requirements
  • Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid

We will not use your personal data for purpose other than what we have informed you, or which are permitted under local legislations and regulations.

Retention of your Personal Data

EON will retain your personal data only for as long as the purpose(s) for which it is collected and/or a business or legal need exists.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

All personal data held by EON will be kept confidential but EON may provide such information to third parties if it is necessary to satisfy the aforementioned purposes, a directly related purpose or otherwise required or allowed by law. In addition, any data transferred outside of Singapore is processed only in accordance with the PDPA and any other applicable law.

In some cases, we anonymise and aggregate the information before sharing it.

Anonymising: stripping the information of personally identifiable features.
Aggregating: presenting the information in groups or segments.

Protecting your information

EON takes reasonable measures to protect your Personal Data against theft, loss, as well as unauthorised access, copy, use, modification and disclosure.

EON is not responsible for the Personal Data policies, content or security of any third party websites linked to the EON website.

Respecting your contact preferences

EON is committed to complying with the Do Not Call (DNC) provisions. We have always been mindful of engaging our customers in a more targeted and relevant way.

We may send marketing messages if:

  • You have given us consent, OR
  • The sending of such messages is permissible under applicable laws and regulations

At any point in time, you may choose to unsubscribe from our list by emailing us.

Access and Correction of your Personal Data

We are committed to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If there are any changes to your Personal Data or if you believe that the Personal Data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, please contact us so that we may take steps to update your Personal Data.

You have the right to access your Personal Data. If you wish to access or change any information that you have provided to us, please contact us. We may also take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request for access to your Personal Data.

Questions?

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection and Privacy Policy;
  • Would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection and Privacy Policy; or
  • Would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact EON as follows:


Email:
enquiry@eonconsulting.com.sg
Write in:
Data Protection Officer
EON Consulting & Training Pte Ltd
133 New Bridge Road
#13-09 Chinatown Point
Singapore 059413

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to EON on your behalf.

We reserve the right to modify or change this Policy at any time.

Governing Law

This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore. For more information, visit https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/Legislation-and-Guidelines/Personal-Data-Protection-Act-Overview.

Last revised on 14 Aug 2019